Dennis R

Dennis R
Birth name
Dennis Rep
Born
21 November 1981
Birthplace
Zaandam
Genres
House, Club, Trance, Tech House, Techno, Hardcore, Hardstyle
Years active
23

 

 

At the age of 12 the dance scene got Dennis’ attention. It was a tape from the illegal underground circuit that hit him and he was sold. Not much later Dennis bought two turntables and also did his first purchase in a local record store.

After his 15th birthday there was an advertisement in the newspaper that the local radiostation “Zaanradio” was looking for young DJ-talent. After being properly educated in the radio-business Dennis started his own radioshow called “Clubnight”. At this day and age the radioshow is still on air and runs every fridaynight between 10pm and 1am. The livestream can be found on www.zaanradio.nl

Soon Dennis found his way into the dance scene. He started his first run in a number of clubs in Zaandam. The scene in Zaandam was quite popular at national level during that time. Examples of clubs are the “Moonlight” bar and club “De Richter”. Dennis was regularly asked to play in several clubs and other events.

After this period of prosperous a residency at club “Sub-Way” followed. Club “Sub-Way” was owned and runned by the famous hardcore DJ Champ-E-On. This DJ helped Dennis climbing the ladder and other amazing bookings followed.

Here are some examples of bookings:

Chersonnisos: NRG Club, Copa Cobana, Von Dutch Bar,Matrix, Nitro.

Hemkade: 35 years or BZRK, BKJN, Mindcontroller, Erotic new years vibe.

Lexion: The First, Recover Hardstyle, Unique Sexcity, XXXtraLarge,

Powerzone: Harder Mach (five editions)

Happydays Culemborg. Unique sexcity, Erotic festival vibe, Bass-D birthday bash

Waakzaamheid: T-Time (many weekends on Sunday), Terror Time etc

Borchland Hallen: Erotic queensday vibe

Spain: Fata Morgana and a couple of bars and disco’s

The last decade Dennis R had over 690 bookings.

The last couple of years Dennis spents more time with his family. Because of this Dennis didn’t have as much gigs as before but still aired on “Zaanradio” with “Clubnight”. At this moment Dennis specializes himself in the trance/progressive side of the dance scene.

Dennis R started also a new radio show. “Clubnight-Essentials” at Only JD Radio, found at www.onlyjdradio.com. The first broadcast aired on the 4th of November in 2014. This year Dennis started two other shows. Since last december he started on www.studiosoundsradio.com with his show called “Sunset from Holland” The second one started last May 2015 called Trance Essentials at http://trance-energy.org/
Follow Dennis-R online.

Partyflock

Facebook

Mixcloud

Youtube