G-ard

G-ard
Birth name
Gerard Oudshoorn
Born
14 December 1962
Birthplace
Zaandam
Genres
House, Tribal House, Tech House, Deep House
Years active
6

His style can best be discribed as a mix of Tribal and sexy Tech-House.
G-Ard strives to make each set unique by combining current House trends with nostalgic beats of the past.

Only later in life, G-Ard began to discover the House scene and spend many hours on the dancefloor.
At the end of 2009 he bought a few old 2nd hand cd players, to play at home. Than the virus began.
DJ G-Ard has started his journey of djing from 2010.
After a lot of practice at home, with the help of 2 DJ friends (DJ Justin Control and DJ Yonah), he was told in March 2010 that he was in the lineup for a party called B-Licious. The name DJ G-Ard was already on the flyer of the Party, so his first gig was a fact.
After this experience G-Ard wanted more .

Some examples of Bookings:
– B-Licious, Just Frenkel, Trigger (Organza, Maarsen) – Bi-seXual (resident DJ The Villa, Westzaan)
– Trancelicious vs Incognito (Showboat, Zaandijk) – Kinky XTasia (Lexion, Westzaan)
– Infinity, MesmeriZe (The Spot, Bussum) – House Only (Mex Beachbar, Zaandam)
– Clubnight Reunion (De Flux, Zaandam) – Tech-House (Mex Beachbar, Castricum)
– Toost Boilerroom (resident DJ Toost, Zaandam) since July 2015 every month.
Also performed on several radio stations:
– Steam Up radio RTW FM
– Digzo radio
– Only JD radio
– Since Juli 2015 G-Ard joined the Clubnight Crew on the local radio Zaanradio. Now he plays almost every Friday night on Clubnight – Zaanradio.

His enthusiasm behind the booth is hard to resist, everybody starts moving to his beats.

Follow DJ G-Ard online: